Sacramento: (916) 446-5297
[…] As explained below, we believe the reasoning of the CSEA decision applies equally to other California public sector labor-relations statutes.

In the CSEA case, an association member made a vague request for “financial records (Treasurer’s Report)” and filed an unfair labor practice charge when the association allegedly failed to respond to the request. In defending the charge, the association claimed that it only had to provide such information within 60 days of the end of the fiscal year. The association relied on language in EERA, specifically Government Code section 3546.5, stating that “[e]very recognized or certified employee organization shall keep an adequate itemized record of its financial transactions and shall make available annually, to the board and to the employees who are members of the organization, within 60 days after the end of its fiscal year, a detailed written financial report thereof … signed and certified as to accuracy by its president and treasurer, or corresponding principal officers.”

The Board disagreed with the association’s reading of the statute, concluding that the 60-day period referenced in the statute refers to the time period during which the association must prepare such records—it is not a limitation on when a member may seek to review them.